Select Page

privacy policy

Privacy matters to us and we know it matters to you. We are committed to protecting your privacy, keeping your information safe and ensuring the security of your personal data.

Who we are

malleecollective.com.au is operated by Mallee Collective. Mallee Collective is an Australian business (ABN 23 768 752 461), all references are to Australian legislation, policies or frameworks unless otherwise specified.

Our commitment to protecting your privacy

Privacy matters to us and we know it matters to you. We are committed to protecting your privacy, keeping your information safe and ensuring the security of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, use and share your personal information. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy, where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or that is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring the protection of your personal information. 

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law. This Policy refers to the collection of “personal information” which is information that identifies an individual or from which an individual’s identity may reasonably be ascertained. Personal information may be held in electronic or paper records. 

Who is Mallee Collective?

Mallee Collective is an Australian small business whose mission is to protect our climate by making it simple for individuals to offset their carbon footprint. We purchase carbon credits from certified organisations and keep all certificates and records of carbon credits purchased to support our offering. 

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, from which you are, or may reasonably be, identified. 

We collect personal information about individuals, including users of our website and subscribers. This information may include your name, address, telephone and email address or any other details you supply us. For customers includes credit card information is held by Square, Inc., our secure payment gateway.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect and receive personal information about you in order to conduct our business, this includes fulfilling your purchase and providing a personalised experience with Mallee Collective. From time to time we may offer other products and services.

How do we collect your personal information? 

Personal information may be collected by us in a number of circumstances, including when an individual:

    • makes an enquiry with us via email or telephone;
    • uses any of our online services, for example, if you submit a form via our website; or
    • makes a purchase with us.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. However, we will also collect information about you from third parties such as when you visit our website, we may also collect additional information about how you use our website (including via cookies and other technologies). As well as, marketing mailing lists, public information (including public posts to social networking sites), and commercially available personal, identity, geographic and demographic information sources.

If you do not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how we will deal with their personal information.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act or other applicable law. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

    • To provide products and services such as to process and record purchases; to provide you with the products or services you requested, or to provide receipts.
    • To communicate with you and direct marketing, such as to send newsletters and other marketing communications with you.
    • To carry out administrative tasks; to respond to comments or queries; to verify your identity when accessing ‘my account’; for complaints handling or data analytics purposes.
    • To research, internal reviews and analysis and production of consolidated statistics.

We may not be able to do these things without an individual’s personal information.  For example, we may not be able to process your purchase, issue a receipt, or contact you in relation to a query.

When do we share your information?

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to:

    • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us, including intermediaries;
    • companies and contractors who we retain to provide services for us, such as IT contractors, mail houses, marketing service suppliers, couriers, secured archive storage providers, risk and compliance providers, lawyers, accountants and auditors, who will need to have access to your personal information to provide those services;
    • other individuals or companies authorised by you.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to such entities without obtaining your consent on a case by case basis.

Terms and conditions on our payment gateway Square Inc. are available here.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court, Tribunal or law enforcement agency in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

We may from time to time transfer personal information outside Australia or your home country in accordance with the Privacy Act or other applicable law to countries whose privacy laws may not provide the same level of protection as Australia’s privacy laws. For example, we may transfer your personal information to countries in the Asia-Pacific , European Union or the United States of America. We may also use cloud storage and IT servers that are located offshore.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the following:

    • us disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia as permitted by applicable laws;
    • if we collected your personal information in Australia, we may not be required by applicable laws to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws in relation to your information; and
    • we will take appropriate safeguards to the extent required under applicable laws to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure when transferred outside of your home country.

You can find more information about these measures by contacting us on the details set out below.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our program you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, campaigns, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your information to contact you on an ongoing basis for this purpose, including by mail, email, SMS, social media and telephone.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you can opt-out at any time through unsubscribe and opt our links, our contact us form or our contact details below. Please be aware that if you unsubscribe from a mailing list, we will continue to send you important messages that are not marketing communications, such as administrative messages.

Updating your personal information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you, we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you consider that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you should contact us to have it updated. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. If you contact us in relation to your personal information, including for access to or information about the personal information we hold about you, or to request we delete it, where required under applicable law we will attempt to contact you about your request within one month.

Depending on where you are located you may have rights under applicable laws to:

    • request that we restrict the ways in which your personal information is processed by us or on our behalf in certain situations
    • object to the processing of your personal information by us or on our behalf in certain situations
    • withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information by us or on our behalf
    • request a copy of your personal information in a machine-readable format

These rights may not apply if your personal information was collected in Australia. 

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to limited exceptions in the Privacy Act or applicable law as outlined below. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you, at any time. 

To access personal information that we hold about you, use the contact us form or contact details below. Appropriate identification is required before access can be provided. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide access or to correct an individual’s personal information. If that is the case, we will give reasons to explain this.

Denied access to personal information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation may be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. 

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to your personal information we hold. 

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about our program. 

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including your credit-related personal information, by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. Unless otherwise required by law, or required in connection with legal action or investigation, we will only keep your personal information for as long as needed to achieve the purposes set out above (see ‘how we use your personal information) or to respond to requests you have made. 

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies to information stored both electronically and in hard copy form.

If you create a user account on the Website then you should take appropriate steps to ensure that your user name and password are kept secure. You remain responsible for actions committed on your account due to a failure to keep your user name and password secure. 

Mallee Collective website

When you visit www.malleecollective.com.au (the “Website” – also refers to www.malleeollective.com) to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of their visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

Like many websites, the Website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the Website transfers to your hard drive through your web browser to enable the Website’s systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of a user’s visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. 

The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but you can easily erase cookies from your hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully if you disallow cookies.

We also use email opening, click tracking software and web analytic tools (such as Google Analytics) to record non-personal information about your interactions with our emails and our Website.

Whilst we take great care to protect personal information on the Website, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to or from us online. This is particularly true for information sent to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive personal information electronically, we protect the security of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

Further information and complaints

Please contact us using the contact details below if you have any queries or concerns about privacy. We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

We will deal with any complaint by investigating the complaint, and providing a response to the complainant within 15 business days, provided that we have all necessary information and have completed any investigation required. In cases where further information, assessment or investigation is required, we will seek to agree on alternative time frames with you.

For information about privacy generally, or for individuals who have further privacy concerns not resolved to their satisfaction, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact details

You can contact us by calling us on +61 416 185 526, by using the contact us section of our website or by writing to: The Privacy and Data Protection Officer 3/40 Keith Street, Clovelly, 2031

Changes in our privacy policy.

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market practices. As a consequence, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises. You should check back on a regular basis for any changes.   This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 September 2021.